DOT logo NAVCEN logo 60th Meeting of the Civil GPS Service Interface Committee

Virtual CGSIC Meetings Online
September 21-22, 2020

This year's meetings will only be conducted online in collaboration with the Institute of Navigation (ION). This decision was made in light of COVID-19 and the travel restrictions that will prevent many speakers and participants from participating in person.

Registration (Updated)

ION GNSS+ 2020 logo
Register at ION.org
All CGSIC meetings are free and open at no charge to the public.

To attend CGSIC without attending ION GNSS+ 2020, follow the registration link, choose "Register Online", create an ION account, choose "I am Registering Myself", choose "Registration Type" from the blue banner across the top, choose "View Other Options", choose "Select" where it says "CGSIC Only", then complete the registration.

Registered attendees will be issued a link to the virtual meeting space.

If you are registering and paying to attend the ION GNSS+ 2020 conference, CGSIC registration is included and nothing else is required.

Draft Agenda
(Updated August 7, 2020)

All times are in Central Daylight Time (CDT, UTC−5:00)

Monday, September 21, 2020

Morning Session:

· International Information Subcommittee ·
Chair: Mr. John Wilde, CEO, SPACEKEYS 
9:00 a.m. CDT
Introduction
Mr. John Wilde, Chair
9:10
China BeiDou Update
Professor GENG Changjiang, Head of International Cooperation, BeiDou Test and Assessment Research Center, China Satellite Navigation Office (CSNO)
9:30
COVID-19 Tracking in Korea
Mr. Kyungjin Hwang, Deputy director, Korea Ministry of the Interior and Safety
9:50
Japan QZSS Status
Mr. Satoshi Kogure, QZSS strategy Office, Japan National Space Policy Secretariat, Cabinet Office
10:10
UK PNT Update
Mr. Andy Proctor, Technical Director, UK GNSS, United Kingdom Space Agency
10:30
Break
10:40
Report from the Nordic Countries
Professor Anna Jensen, Head of Geodesy and Satellite Positioning Division, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
11:00
Galileo Topic
European Commission Speaker TBD
11:20 
Canada, Country Update
Ms. Jennifer Wharram, Director, Positioning, Navigation and Timing Office (PNTO), Department of Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada (ISED)
11:40
Aviation Related
TBD
12:00 p.m.
Q&A
12:20
Session End

arrowReturn to top of page

Afternoon Concurrent Sessions:

· Timing Subcommittee ·
Chair: Dr. Bijunath Patla, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)
Deputy Chair: Dr. Lin Yi, Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL) 
2:00 p.m. CDT
Introduction and Report from NIST
Dr. Bijunath Patla, Chair
2:20
USNO Laboratory Update
Mr. Stephen Mitchell, U.S. Naval Observatory (USNO)
2:40
Algorithms and Features of the New GPS System Timescale
Dr. Michal Coleman, Naval Research Laboratory (NRL)
3:00
Report From JPL
Dr. Lin Yi, JPL, California Institute of Technology
3:20
Break
3:40
Control Algorithm for Resilient Timing
Dr. Patricia Larkoski, MITRE
4:00
NIST Network Time Services: Current Status and Future Plans
Prof. Dr. Judah Levine, NIST
4:20
Atomic Clocks for Fundamental Physics: Time for Discovery
Prof. Marianna Safronova, University of Delaware
4:40
GPS/Galileo Time Transfer with Absolutely Calibrated Receivers
Dr. Pierre Waller, European Space Agency, ESTEC
5:00
Discussion
5:20
Session End

arrowReturn to top of page

· Surveying, Mapping, and Geosciences Subcommittee ·
Chair: Ms. Francine Coloma, CORS Team Geodesist, NOAA National Geodetic Survey (NGS)
Deputy Chair: Mr. Neil Winn, GIS Specialist, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior
2:00 p.m. CDT
Welcome Remarks
Ms. Francine Coloma, Chair, and Mr. Neil Winn, Deputy Chair
2:10
Current Status and the Future of CORS Network
Ms. Francine Coloma, CORS Team Geodesist, NOAA National Geodetic Survey
2:30
Title TBD
Mr. Anthony Morgan, Missouri Department of Transportation
2:50
Missouri Department of Agriculture Land Survey Program
Mr. Jeff Moss, Geodetic Section Chief, Missouri Department of Agriculture
3:10
National Remote Sensing Program
Mr. Everett Hinkley, Program Manager, U.S. Forest Service
3:30
Break
3:40
GNSS Positioning Accuracy in the NPS/DOI
Mr. Neil Winn, GIS Specialist, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior
4:00
Exploiting SWPC Products to aid Positioning and Accuracy
Mr. Rob Steenburgh, Space Scientist, NOAA Space Weather Prediction Center
4:20
TBD
4:40
Q&A
5:00
Session End

arrowReturn to top of page

Tuesday, September 22, 2020

Morning Plenary Session

· Civil GPS Service Interface Committee ·
Chair: Ms. Karen Van Dyke, Director, PNT and Spectrum Management, U.S. Department of Transportation
Deputy Chair: Captain Michael Glander, Commanding Officer, U.S. Coast Guard Navigation Center
9:00 a.m. CDT
Welcome/Opening
Ms. Karen Van Dyke, Chair
9:05
Meeting Overview
Captain Michael Glander, Deputy Chair
9:10
Keynote Address
Major General John E. Shaw, Combined Force Space Component Commander, U.S. Space Command, and Commander, Space Operations Command, U.S. Space Force
9:30
White House PNT Policy Update
Colonel Curtis Hernandez, Director, National Security Space Policy, National Space Council
9:50
U.S. National Space-Based PNT Update
Mr. Harold Martin, Director, National Coordination Office for Space-Based Positioning, Navigation, and Timing
10:10
GPS International Activities
Mr. Jeffrey Auerbach, Senior GNSS Advisor, U.S. Department of State
10:30
Break
10:45
GPS Program Update
U.S. Space and Missile Systems Center
11:10
GPS Constellation Status and Performance
U.S. Air Force Second Space Operations Squadron
11:35
Q/A Panel
12:00 p.m.
Lunch

arrowReturn to top of page

Afternoon Plenary Session

· Civil GPS Service Interface Committee ·
1:00 p.m. CDT
Subcommittee Reports:
  • International Information Subcommittee
    Mr. John Wilde, SPACEKEYS
  • Timing Subcommittee
    Dr. Bijunath Patla, National Institute of Standards and Technology
  • Surveying, Mapping, and Geosciences Subcommittee
    Ms. Francine Coloma, NOAA National Geodetic Survey
1:40
DOT PNT Update
Ms. Karen Van Dyke, PNT and Spectrum Manager, U.S. Department of Transportation, and Dr. Andrew Hansen, Volpe National Transportation Systems Center
2:00
Navigation Programs Update
Ms. Deborah Lawrence, Navigation Programs Manager, Federal Aviation Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation
2:20
DHS PNT Update
Mr. James Platt, Director, PNT Program Management Office, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
2:40
Resilient PNT Conformance Framework
Mr. Ernest Wong, Technical Manager, Science & Technology Directorate, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
3:00
Break
3:20
Demonstration of a Resilient PNT System for Critical Infrastructure
Dr. Arthur K. Scholz, Principal Engineer, MITRE Corporation
3:40
Mobile Geospatial Technology's Role in Tracking Bark Beetle Infestation in our Nation's Forests
Mr. Everett Hinkley, National Remote Sensing Program Manager, Forest Service, U.S. Department of the Interior
4:00
User Support Forum
4:20
GPS User Perspective: TBD
4:40
NIST Activities
Dr. Elizabeth Donley, Time and Frequency Division Chief, National Institute of Standards and Technology
5:00
Q/A Panel
Presenters
5:30
Adjourn

arrowReturn to top of page

Take Action: