DOT logo NAVCEN logo 59th Meeting of the Civil GPS Service Interface Committee

At the Institute of Navigation GNSS+ 2019 Conference
Hyatt Regency Miami
Miami, Florida
September 16-17, 2019

Registration

ION GNSS+ 2019 logo
Register at ION.org
All CGSIC meetings are free and open at no charge to the public, but attendees pay their own travel, hotel, and meal expenses.

To attend CGSIC without attending ION GNSS+ 2019, follow the registration link, choose "Register Online", create an ION account, choose "I am Registering Myself", choose "Registration Type" from the blue banner across the top, choose "View Other Options", choose "Select" where it says "CGSIC Only", then complete the registration.

If you are registering and paying to attend the ION GNSS+ 2019 conference, CGSIC registration is included and nothing else is required.

Agenda
(Updated August 16, 2019)

Monday, September 16, 2019

8:15 a.m.
Registration

Morning Session:

· Timing Subcommittee ·
Brickell Ballroom
Chair: Dr. Stefania Romisch, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)
Deputy Chair: Dr. Lin Yi, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
9:00 a.m.
Introduction
Dr. Stefania Romisch, NIST
9:10
USNO Laboratory Update
Stephen Mitchell, U.S. Naval Observatory (USNO)
9:30
NRL Time and Frequency Activities
Francine Vannicola, Naval Research Laboratory
9:50
Report from JPL
Lin Yi, Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL)/Caltech
10:00
Controlling Clocks
Dr. Demetrios Matsakis, Master Clock Inc.
10:10
Development of a Satellite-Based Cold Atom Clock
Liang Liu, Chinese Academy of Sciences
10:30
Break
10:50
Kepler: Optical Technologies for Global Satellite Navigation and Time Metrology
Christopher Guenter, German Aerospace Center (DLR)
11:10
Current and Future Atomic Clocks – Roadmap and Applications
David Scherer, MITRE
11:30
Impact of GGTO Determination and Accuracy on Positioning and Timing
Pascale Defraigne, Royal Observatory of Belgium
11:50
Resilient PNT for the Civilian Sector
Arthur Schulz, MITRE
12:10
Discussion
12:30
Session End

arrowReturn to top of page

Afternoon Concurrent Sessions:

· International Information Subcommittee ·
Brickell BallRoom
Chair: Mr. John Wilde, SPACEKEYS 
2:00 p.m.
Introduction
Mr. John Wilde, SPACEKEYS
2:10
Commercialization & Corporatization of GNSS Service Providers
Dr. Dejian Kong, Assistant Professor, China University of Political Science and Law
2:40
Characterization of Radio Frequency Interference for GNSS Maritime Applications
Mr. Emilio Pérez-Marcos, Research Fellow, German Aerospace Center: Institute of Communications and Navigation
3:10
Activities of the UN International Committee on Global Navigation Satellite Systems (ICG)
Ms. Sharafat Gadimova, ICG Executive Secretariat, United Nations Office of Outer Space Affairs
3:30
Update on BeiDou Navigation Satellite System (BDS)
Mr. Jun Shen, Deputy Director, International Cooperation Center, China Satellite Navigation Office
3:50
Progress Towards a Regional SBAS Service for Australia and New Zealand
Mr. Simon Reynolds, Senior SBAS Engineer, Geoscience Australia and Mr. Dave Collett, Senior Positioning Advisor, Land Information New Zealand
4:10
Korea PNT Update
Dr. Jong Uk (James) Park, Korean COSPAR Committee, Space Science Division, Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute
4:30
UN ICG Working Group-B Work on GNSS Space Service Volume (SSV)
Mr. Joel Parker, Navigation and Mission Design, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
5:00
Discussion
5:30
Session End
· Surveying, Mapping, and Geosciences Subcommittee ·
Orchid Ballroom
Acting Chair: Ms. Francine Coloma, NOAA National Geodetic Survey
Deputy Chair: Mr. Neil Winn, U.S. National Park Service
2:00 p.m.
Current Status and the Future of CORS Network
Ms. Francine Coloma, CORS Team Geodesist, NOAA National Geodetic Survey
2:20
Determining Positions After 2022
Denis Riordan, NGS Regional Advisor of South East, NOAA National Geodetic Survey
2:40
InSAR
Dr. Falk Amelung, Professor, University of Miami
3:00
FRPN Moving Forward
Ron Hanson, FPRN Manager, Florida Department of Transportation
3:20
Break
4:00
GNSS Positioning Accuracy in the NPS/DOI
Neil Winn, GIS Specialist, National Park Service
4:20
The Status of Geologic and Geomorphic Mapping in Florida
Dr. Jon Arthur, Director and State Geologist, Florida Geological Survey, Florida Dept of Environmental Protection
4:40
GPS and InSAR monitoring of coastal subsidence in Florida: Implications to coastal flooding hazard assessments
Dr. Shimon Wdowinski, Associate Professor, Florida International University, Department of Earth and Environment
5:00
Ionospheric Product Developments at the Space Weather Prediction Center
Rob Steenburgh, Space Scientist, NOAA Space Weather Prediction Center
5:30
Session End

arrowReturn to top of page

Tuesday, September 17, 2019

8:00 a.m.
Registration

Morning Plenary Session

· Civil GPS Service Interface Committee ·
Jasmine Ballroom
9:00 a.m.
Welcome/Opening
Ms. Karen Van Dyke, Director, PNT and Spectrum Management, U.S. Department of Transportation, Chair, CGSIC
9:05
Meeting Overview
Captain Michael Glander, Commanding Officer, U.S. Coast Guard Navigation Center (NAVCEN), Deputy Chair, CGSIC
9:10
Keynote Address
Ms. Diana Furchtgott-Roth, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Research and Technology, U.S. Department of Transportation
9:30
U.S. National Space-Based PNT Update
Mr. Harold "Stormy" Martin, Director, National Coordination Office for Space-Based Positioning, Navigation, and Timing
9:50
GPS Program Update
Lieutenant Colonel Ken McDougall, Chief, GPS Integration Branch, U.S. Air Force GPS Directorate
10:10
GPS Constellation Status and Performance
U.S. Air Force Second Space Operations Squadron
10:30
Break
10:45
GPS International Activities
Mr. Jeff Auerbach, U.S. Department of State, Office of Space and Advanced Technology
11:10
Update on DHS PNT Actions
Mr. James Platt, PNT Program Management Office, U.S. Department of Homeland Security
11:35
Q/A Panel
Presenters
12:00 p.m.
Lunch

arrowReturn to top of page

Afternoon Plenary Session

· Civil GPS Service Interface Committee ·
1:30 p.m.
Subcommittee Reports:
  • International Information Subcommittee
    Mr. John Wilde, SPACEKEYS
  • Timing Subcommittee
    Dr. Stefania Römisch, NIST
  • Surveying, Mapping, and Geosciences Subcommittee
    Ms. Francine Coloma, NOAA National Geodetic Survey
2:10
WAAS Program Status
Ms. Deborah Lawrence, Federal Aviation Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation
2:30
Civil Signal Operational Capability IPT
Dr. Andrew Hansen, Principal, Aviation Modeling & System Design, Volpe Center, U.S. Department of Transportation
2:50
Automated Flight Termination System
Ms. Lisa Valencia, AFTS Program Manager, NASA Kennedy Space Center
3:10
Report: Economic Benefits of GPS (Sponsored by DOC/NIST)
Mr. Alan O'Connor, RTI International
3:30
Break
3:40
The GNSS Space Service Volume (SSV): Expanding the Future of GNSS Navigation in Space
Mr. Joel Parker, Navigation and Mission Design, Goddard Space Flight Center, NASA
4:10
User Support Forum
  • NAVCEN User Update
  • Public Interface Control Working Group
    Mr. Daniel Godwin, Section Chief, GPS Requirements, U.S. Air Force GPS Directorate
    2nd Lt Benjamin Ratner, GPS Requirements, U.S. Air Force GPS Directorate
4:30
GPS User Perspectives
  • The Role of Civil Signal Authentication in Trustable Systems
    Mr. Logan Scott, President, LS Consulting
5:00
Q/A Panel
Presenters
5:30
Adjourn

arrowReturn to top of page

Some links on this page lead to content in the Portable Document Format (PDF) and may require you to install PDF software. Get software

Take Action: