DOT logo NAVCEN logo 58th Meeting of the Civil GPS Service Interface Committee

At the Institute of Navigation GNSS+ 2018 Conference
Hyatt Regency Miami
Miami, Florida
September 24-25, 2018

Registration

ION GNSS+ 2018 logo
Register at ION.org
All CGSIC meetings are free and open at no charge to the public, but attendees pay their own travel, hotel, and meal expenses.

To attend CGSIC without attending ION GNSS+ 2018, follow the registration link, choose "Register Online", create an ION account, choose "I am Registering Myself", choose "Registration Type" from the blue banner across the top, choose "View Other Options", choose "Select" where it says "CGSIC Only", then complete the registration.

If you are registering and paying to attend the ION GNSS+ 2018 conference, CGSIC registration is included and nothing else is required.

Agenda
(Updated August 14, 2018)

Monday, September 24, 2018

Morning Session:

· Surveying, Mapping, and Geosciences Subcommittee ·
Orchid Room
Chair: Dr. Kevin Choi, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) National Geodetic Survey
Deputy Chair: Mr. Neil Winn, National Park Service
9:00 a.m.
Introduction
Dr. Kevin Choi, NOAA National Geodetic Survey
10:20 - 10:40
Break
12:30 p.m.
Session End

arrowReturn to top of page

Afternoon Concurrent Sessions:

· International Information Subcommittee ·
Brickell BallRoom
Chair: Mr. John Wilde, Phoenix
2:00 p.m.
Introduction
Mr. John Wilde, Phoenix
2:05 - 2:25
Progress towards a regional SBAS service for Australia and New Zealand
Dr John Dawson, Section Leader, Positioning, Geodesy and Seismic Monitoring Branch, Geoscience Australia; Dr Matt Amos, Deputy Chief Geodesist, Land Information New Zealand
2:25 - 2:45
GNSS RFI Mitigation and International Coordination to protect Aviation
Mr. David Duchet, GNSS Analyst, EUROCONTROL
TBD
Review of RAW GNSS Measurements
Dr. Lukasz K. Bonenberg, University of Nottingham, Member of GSA GNSS Raw Measurements Task Force
3:20 - 3:40
Break
5:30
Session End

arrowReturn to top of page

· Timing Subcommittee ·
Orchid Room
Chair: Dr. Stefania Römisch, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)
Co-Chair: Dr. Lin Yi, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL)
2:00 p.m.
Introduction
Dr. Stefania Römisch, NIST
2:10
Report From U.S. Naval Observatory (USNO)
Mr. Arnold Colina, USNO
2:30
Report From NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL)
Dr. Lin Yi, JPL/California Institute of Technology
2:50
Report From National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)
Dr. Stefania Römisch, NIST
3:20
Break
3:40
Discussion
Dr. Stefania Römisch, NIST
4:00
The Future of Time
Mr. Dana Goward , Resilient Navigation and Timing Foundation
4:20
High Altitude Global Navigation Satellite Systems (GNSS)
NASA Goddard Space Flight Center (GSFC) Team
4:40
Predicting the Rotation of the Earth
Dr. Demetrois Matsakis, USNO
5:00
Discussion
5:30
Session End

arrowReturn to top of page

Tuesday, September 25, 2018

8:00 a.m.
Registration

Morning Plenary Session

· Civil GPS Service Interface Committee ·
Jasmine BallRoom
9:00 a.m.
Welcome/Opening
Ms. Karen Van Dyke, Director, PNT and Spectrum Management, U.S. Department of Transportation, CGSIC Chair
9:05
Meeting Overview
Captain Michael Glander, Commanding Officer, U.S. Coast Guard Navigation Center, Deputy Chair
9:10
Keynote Address
Brigadier General John Shaw, Director Strategic Plans, Programs, Requirements and Analysis Headquarters, Air Force Space Command
9:30
U.S. National Space-Based PNT Update
Harold "Stormy" Martin, Director, National Coordination Office for Space-Based Positioning, Navigation, and Timing
9:50
GPS Program Update
Colonel Steven P. Whitney, Director, U.S. Air Force GPS Directorate
10:10
GPS Constellation Status and Performance
U.S. Air Force Second Space Operations Squadron
10:30
Break
10:45
GPS International Activities
Jeff Auerbach, U.S. Department of State, Office of Space and Advanced Technology
11:10
DHS PNT Update
U.S. Department of Homeland Security
11:35
Q/A Panel
Presenters
12:00 p.m.
Lunch

arrowReturn to top of page

Afternoon Plenary Session

· Civil GPS Service Interface Committee ·
Jasmine BallRoom
1:30 p.m.
Subcommittee Reports:
  • International Information Subcommittee
    Mr. John Wilde, Phoenix
  • Timing Subcommittee
    Dr. Stefania Römisch, NIST
  • Surveying, Mapping, and Geosciences Subcommittee
    Dr. Kevin Choi, NOAA, National Geodetic Survey
2:10
FAA Navigation Programs Update
Federal Aviation Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation
2:30
DGPS Program Update
U.S. Coast Guard
2:50
STEM Education Based on GPS
Jason Y. Kim, National Coordination Office for Space-Based PNT
3:30
Break
3:50
NGA Update
Todd Kawakami, National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency
4:10
GPS User Perspectives
Open Forum
4:30
Q/A Panel
Presenters
5:30
Adjourn

arrowReturn to top of page

Some links on this page lead to content in the Portable Document Format (PDF) and may require you to install PDF software. Get software

Take Action: