19th Meeting
June 28-29, 2017

Baltimore Marriott Inner Harbor, Stadium Ballroom, 110 South Eutaw Street, Baltimore, MD 21201
http://www.marriott.com/hotels/travel/bwiih-baltimore-marriott-inner-harbor-at-camden-yards/

Agenda

Jump to session: Jun 28 | Jun 29

Wednesday, June 28, 2017

10:00 - 10:05
BOARD CONVENES
Call to Order & Announcements
Mr. James J. Miller, Executive Director, PNT Advisory Board, NASA
10:05 - 10:30
19th Meeting Priorities – Focus for Aug. 17 PNT EXCOM
(1) PNT Board letter on Adjacent Band Harmful Interference to GPS Users; (2) Administration Transition Package
View PDF (1 MB)
Mr. John Stenbit, Chair;
Dr. Bradford Parkinson, 1st Vice-Chair;
Gov Jim Geringer, 2nd Vice-Chair
10:30 - 10:45
PNT EXCOM Priorities & Key Policy Initiatives
National Coordination Office (NCO) Interagency Perspectives
View PDF (656 KB)
Mr. Harold "Stormy" Martin, Director, National Coordination Office for Space-Based PNT
10:45 - 11:25
U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT) Civil GPS/PNT Update
GPS Adjacent Band Compatibility (ABC) Assessment
View PDF (3 MB)
Ms. Karen Van Dyke, Director for PNT, DOT Office of the Secretary, Research & Technology
11:25 - 12:05
National Advanced Spectrum and Communications Test Network (NASCTN) Briefing on Impact of LTE Signals on GPS Devices
View PDF (1 MB)
Dr. William Young, Group Leader, Shared Spectrum Metrology, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)
12:05 - 12:30
Iridium Briefing on Spectrum Landscape
Impact of Proposed Adjacent Terrestrial Broadband Network on Satellite Operations
View PDF (1 MB)
Mr. Bryan Tramont, Managing Partner, Wilkinson Barker Knauer LLP & Ms. Maureen McLaughlin, Vice President of Public Policy, Iridium
12:30 - 1:00
Global Positioning System (GPS) Status & Modernization Milestones
Emerging GPS III Capabilities & Services
View PDF (3 MB)
Col Gerard "Gerry" Gleckel, Deputy Director, GPS Directorate, U.S. Air Force
1:00 - 2:00
LUNCH — (Ethics Briefing for Special Government Employees)
Mr. Adam Greenstone, General Counsel, NASA
2:00 - 2:30
Update on GNSS Signal Performance Monitoring
Current Operations and Emerging Capabilities
View PDF (4 MB)
Dr. Yoaz Bar-Sever, Manager, Global Differential GPS System (GDGPS), Jet Propulsion Laboratory
2:30 - 3:00
SCaN Next Generation Communications Capabilities
A Beacon of Light into NASA's Future
View PDF (6 MB)
Mr. Phil Liebrecht, Deputy, Space Communications and Navigation (SCaN) Program, NASA
3:00 - 3:30
U.S. International Activities
Bilateral & Multilateral Engagement & 12th International Committee on GNSS (ICG)
View PDF (1 MB)
Mr. Dave Turner, Deputy Director, Office of Space and Advanced Technology, U.S. Department of State
3:30 - 4:00
Cyber-Physical Security Aspects of Robust PNT
Impacts from Loss of PNT Services to Transport Modes
View PDF (7 MB)
Prof. Rafal Zbikowski, School of Aerospace, Transport & Manufacturing, Cranfield University
4:00 - 4:15
BREAK
4:15 - 4:40
GNSS Threats, Attacks and Simulation
Proactively Assessing and Mitigating Jamming & Spoofing
View PDF (3 MB)
Mr. Guy Buesnel, PNT Security Technologist, Spirent Communications
4:40 - 5:05
Automated Detection and Identification of GNSS Interference Events at the United Kingdom (UK) Border
View PDF (3 MB)
Mr. Billy Marshall, Research Systems Engineer, Chronos
5:05 - 5:30
Blended AGNSS & eLoran for Trusted Time & Location Services
View PDF 1 (541 KB)
View PDF 2 (2 MB)
Mr. Stephen Bartlett, UrsaNav & Dr. Eric Derbez, iPosi, Inc.
5:30 - 6:00
Assured PNT for the United States
View PDF (7 MB)
Dr. Gene McCall, Former Chief Scientist, U.S. Air Force Space Command
6:00
ADJOURNMENT

arrowReturn to top of page

Thursday, June 29, 2017

9:00 - 9:05
BOARD CONVENES
Call to Order
Mr. James J. Miller, Executive Director, PNT Advisory Board, NASA
9:05 - 9:30
Announcements & Agenda – Intro to Administration Transition Package
Concise Assessment & Member Feedback from June 28 Deliberations
Mr. John Stenbit, Chair;
Dr. Bradford Parkinson, 1st Vice-Chair;
Gov Jim Geringer, 2nd Vice-Chair
(9:30 - 10:50)
Administration Transition Package
PNT Board Sector Working Group Position Papers
9:30 - 9:40
  • Agriculture
Ms. Ciganer, Mr. Hatch
9:40 - 9:50
  • Aviation and Aerospace
Dr. Axelrad, Capt Burns, Mr. Burgett, Dr. Enge, Mr. Murphy
9:50 - 10:00
  • Critical Infrastructure/Timing
Adm Allen, Dr. Betz, Mr. Faga, Mr. Goward, Mr. Shields
10:00 - 10:10
  • Military
Dr. Betz, Lt Gen James, Mr. McGurn
10:10 - 10:20
  • Policy/Multi-GNSS
Adm Allen, Mr. Faga, Mr. Goward, Mr. Marquez, Mr. McGurn
10:20 - 10:30
Dr. Beutler, Mr. Dimmen, Mr. Higgins, Ms. Neilan
10:30 - 10:40
  • Spectrum issues
Mr. Brenner, Mr. Burgett, Dr. Camacho-Lara, Ms. Ciganer
10:40 - 10:50
  • Transportation (Non-Aviation)
Mr. Dimmen, Dr. Rashad, Mr. Shields
10:50 - 11:05
BREAK
11:05 - 12:00
Roundtable Discussion
Recommendations & Presentation Preparation for Aug. 17 PNT Executive Committee – Key Priorities & Work Plan for 2017–2019
All PNT Board Members
12:00 - 1:00
LUNCH - Working
1:00
ADJOURNMENT

arrowReturn to top of page

Dates and times are as originally scheduled and do not reflect actual presentation times.

Some links on this page lead to content in the Portable Document Format (PDF) and may require you to install PDF software. Get software